Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bow Perfect (also referred to as we, our & us in this policy) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website & when you contact us via our Social Media platforms (Facebook & Instagram).

Bow Perfect is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bow Perfect may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your payment information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card & bank account transactions.

We require this information to:
• To process & send your order via Royal Mail, and to obtain payment (we never have access to your payment information, such as passwords or card details) • Internal record keeping • We may use the information to improve our products and services • 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure:
Our website has a SSL certificate, SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer and works as just that - an added layer of security. This means protection for data and sensitive information passed between server and browser, making it less likely for a third party to intercept the information. We have a full SSL certificate & you will see Bow Perfect web address starts with https://, universally often recognised by a padlock icon in the address bar.

We also have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All electronic devices are password protected with relevant & updated security protections.

You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will never ask you for your password.

16 or Under:
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

How we use cookies:
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of Bow Perfect.

Essential Website / Session Cookies - These are strictly necessary cookies that enable Bow Perfect to function as intended and are mainly used by online shops. 

Analytical / Performance Cookies - These enable my website host, Create, to monitor the performance of Bow Perfect (page loading speeds, etc) to ensure that everything is functioning correctly. 

Functionality Cookies - These enable you, my customers, to be recognised when you return to Bow Perfect to improve your user experience, for example, if you have a user account with us, we can remember your details so you can log in faster.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest & to enable you to pay for your order. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  

Stripe: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Bow Perfect
[email protected]